Menu

Lingua Jura - Privacy policy

General

Lingua Jura processes certain personal data relating to you, and in this regard complies with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, better known as the GDPR.

By using this website, you accept the terms of this privacy policy and you agree that Lingua Jura may process your personal data in accordance therewith.

Controller

Empress Development SPRL/BVBA, a private limited liability company (“société privée à responsabilité limitée”/”besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid”) organised and existing under the laws of Belgium, having its registered office at B-8790 Waregem, Belgium, Leeuwkestraat 1 box 01 and registered with the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0475.815.583, trading as “Lingua Jura”, is the controller for the processing of your personal data.

What personal data do we collect?

Only the personal data is processed that you communicate to us, such as your first and last name or company name and legal form, your place of residence or registered office, your job title, your contact details (e-mail, phone/mobile phone). We obtain this information from you when you complete the contact form provided on our website for requesting a quote, by subscribing to our newsletters, or by you sending us this data spontaneously yourself, for example by e-mail. By providing us with this data, you indicate that you have given us your consent to process this data.

We also collect data about surfing behaviour on our website. For more information in this respect we refer to the terms of use for our website which you can consult here.

Purposes of the processing

Lingua Jura collects your data exclusively within the context of its usual business activities:

providing information related to the services supplied by Lingua Jura, its office or way of working, and carrying out the legal translation assignments given to Lingua Jura;
communication of newsletters regarding developments in our field, provided you have registered for this on our website;
maintaining data on customers and suppliers;
invoicing for the provision of services by Lingua Jura and accountancy.

Lingua Jura always limits itself to the personal data necessary to achieve the above objectives.

Security and preservation of personal data

Lingua Jura takes all technical and organisational measures necessary to adequately protect your data.

Your personal data is kept for a period necessary for Lingua Jura to provide its services or as long as we have a service relationship with you. After this service relationship ends, your personal data will be stored for a maximum of 12 months, after which it will be deleted.

Sharing personal data by Lingua Jura

Your personal data is kept strictly confidential and will not be disclosed under any circumstances to third parties or otherwise used for direct marketing purposes, unless we are legally obliged to do so, for example on the grounds of a legitimate claim by competent authorities, or if you expressly grant your consent.

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct or change your personal data at any time, free of charge, to have it corrected or its processing restricted, to have it changed, to have it transferred or to have it removed, in so far as the applicable regulations provide for this.

You may withdraw your consent to certain processing at any time and oppose the processing of your personal data for serious and justified reasons.

To exercise these rights, you can send an e-mail to legal@linguajura.be or send a letter to Lingua Jura, Leeuwkestraat 1 box 01, B-8790 Waregem, Belgium. Each such request must be accompanied by proof of your identity by enclosing a copy of your identity card.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (www.dataprotectionauthority.be, rue de la Presse 35, B-1000 Brussels, Belgium).

Amendments

If this privacy policy is amended, the amended version shall be available on our website and be applicable to your following visit to the website, at which point you will be deemed to have read and agree to the amendments. We therefore recommend that each time you visit the website, you verify the date of the last update to this privacy policy, as shown at the bottom of the privacy policy.

Applicable laws and jurisdiction

This privacy policy is governed by and construed in accordance with Belgian law and only the courts of Ghent, Courtrai division, are competent to hear disputes arising therefrom.

For further information regarding the privacy policy, please contact us at the following address: Lingua Jura, Leeuwkestraat 1 box 01, B-8790 Waregem, Belgium or via the e-mail address legal@linguajura.be. Complaints must be sent by registered mail to the above address.

(Last updated October 2018)

© 2019 Lingua Jura (*) ‧ BE 0475.815.583 ‧ RLE Ghent, division Courtrai ‧ Leeuwkestraat 1 box 01 ‧ 8790 Waregem
(*) Lingua Jura is a registrered trademark and a trade name of Empress Development SPRL/BVBA
+32 (0)56 60 64 68legal@linguajura.begeneral terms and conditionsprivacy policyterms of usesitemap Quoted: Websites met méér